which one of the following types of resource is ironore

which one of the following types of resource is ironore

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore ...

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (a) Biotic (b) Renewable (c) Flow (d) Non - renewable - Get the answer to this question and access a vast question bank that is tailored for students.

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?

Non-renewable. Iron ore is a non-renewable mineral resource. Once it is consumed it cannot be generated again.

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron - ore?

Non-Renewable Resources occur over a very long geological time. Minerals and fossil fuels are examples of such resources. These resources take millions of years in their formation. Some of the resources like metals are recyclable and some like fossil fuels cannot be recycled and get exhausted with their use. Iron ore is non-renewable resource.

More

Which one of the following types of the resource is iron ore?

Which one of the following types of the resource is iron ore? A. Renewable resources. B. Non-renewable resources. C. Both A and B. D. None of the above. Answer. ... Which one of the following areas is associated with Shale gas and is estimated to be abundantly found in India? View Answer.

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?a ...

May 15, 2020  The Questions and Answers of Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?a)Renewableb)Bioticc)Flowd)Non-renewableCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? are solved by group of students and teacher of Class 10, which is also the largest student community of Class 10.

More

Which one of the following types of resources is iron ore ...

Nov 02, 2020  Which one of the following types of resources is iron ore? (a) Renewable (b) Flow (c) Biotic (d) Non-renewable 2 See answers ushasc2 ushasc2 Answer: option (d) Non- renewable resources. cornea cornea iron ore is a non- renewable resource. New questions in Geography সখী, আয় তবেসয৮ে ২ ০ক ...

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron-ore ...

Land use pattern in India: Total geographical area of India is 3.28 million sq km. Land use data, however, is available only for 93 per cent of the total geographical area because the land use reporting for most of the north-east states except Assam has not been done fully.

More

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resources ...

Jun 04, 2021  Resources and Development Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers. Question 1. In which of the following states is overgrazing responsible for land degradation? Question 2. How can the resources be classified on the basis of their origin? Question 3. Which one of the following is not the community owned resource?

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron are ...

Jul 12, 2018  asked Jul 12, 2018 in Class X Social Science by priya12 (-12,188 points) Which one of the following type of resource is iron are ? A. Renewable. B. Biotic. C. Flow. D. Non-renewable.

More

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography ...

5. Which one of the following types of the resource is iron ore? (a) Renewable (b) Biotic (c) Flow (d) Non-renewable. 6. Under which of the following types of resource the tidal energy can be put? (a) Replenishable (b) Human-made (c) Abiotic (d) Non-recyclable. 7. Soil formed by intense leaching is (a) Alluvial soil (b) Red soil (c) Laterite ...

More

Which type of resource is Iron Ore? Resources and ...

Apr 10, 2015  which of the following type of resource is Iron Ore. a) renewable b) flow c) biotic d) non-renewable. how_to_reg Follow. thumb_up Like (0) visibility Views (12.8K) edit Answer.

More

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource ...

Resource and Development Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers. Question 1. For converting gifts of nature into a resource, man requires. (d) All of these. Question 2. Punjab and Haryana have high percentage of net sown area under farming because of. (e) None of the above. Question 3. Laterite soil is formed by the process of.

More

What secondary industry would make use of the following ...

Jun 29, 2019  ANSWER(S) 3 - What secondary industry would make use of the following resources:iron ore, fishing and sugar cane

More

Which one of the following types of resource is iron - ore?

Biotic resources are obtained from biosphere-either living or dead.Ex-fossil fuels, medicinal herbs. Non renewable resources are those resources which are crucial for economic activity but they cannot be replenished naturally. Ex- iron-ore. Private resources are those which are owned and controlled by individuals/groups.

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore

Which one of the following terms is used to describe trade between two or more countries; Which one of the following is the most important mode of transportation in India; Which one of the following ports is the deepest land-locked and well protected port along the east coast; Which one of the following states is not connected with the H.V.J ...

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore

Solution: Answer: Trade between countries is known as international trade. International trade has undergone a vast change in the last fifteen years. Exchange of goods and commodities have been superseded by the exchange of information and knowledge. For e.g., – India has emerged as a software giant at the international level, and it is ...

More

Which type of resource is Iron Ore? Resources and ...

Apr 10, 2015  which of the following type of resource is Iron Ore. a) renewable b) flow c) biotic d) non-renewable. how_to_reg Follow. thumb_up Like (0) visibility Views (12.8K) edit Answer.

More

Multiple Choice Questions. Which One of the Following Type ...

Which One of the Following Type of Resource is Iron Ore? - Social Science. Advertisement Remove all ads. Advertisement Remove all ads. Advertisement Remove all ads. MCQ. Multiple choice questions. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? Options. Renewable. Biotic. Flow. non-renewable. Advertisement Remove all ads. Solution Show ...

More

1. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore ...

Aug 05, 2020  Which one of the following type ofresource is iron ore? (1 m)RenewableBioticооооFlowNon-renewable surya0007t surya0007t 05.08.2020 Social Sciences Secondary School answered 1. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (1 m) Renewable Biotic

More

10th Class Social Science Resources and ... - StudyAdda

Multiple choice questions. (i) Which one of the following types of resources is iron ore? (a) Renewable (b) Biotic (c) Flow (d) Non-renewable (ii) Under which of the following types of resources, can the tidal energy be put? (a) Replenishable (b) Human-made (c) Abiotic (d) Non-renewable (iii) Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Punjab?

More

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography ...

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (a) Renewable (b) Biotic (c) Flow (d) Non-renewable. Answer: (d) Question 2. Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put? (a) Replenishable (b) Human-made (c) Abiotic (d) Non-recvclable. Answer: (a) Question 3. Which one ol the following is the main cause of hud ...

More

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resource and ...

Oct 23, 2019  Class 10 Social Science MCQs Chapter 1 Resource and Development. 1. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (Textbook) 2. Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put? (Textbook) 3. Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Punjab?

More

Ch 1 Resources and Development- MCQ Online Test 2 Class 10 ...

Oct 11, 2020  Q.2. Which of the following resource is non-recyclable? (a) Coal (b) Iron-ore (c) Copper (d) Gold. Q.3. On the basis of ownership, plantations can be better considered as which of the following types of resources? (a) Individual resource (b) Community owned resource (c) National resource (d) International resource. Q.4.

More

Textbook Solution - Intellify

Answer: (i)The use of land is determined both by physical factors such as topography, climate, soil types as well as human factors such as population density, technological capability and culture and traditions etc. The pattern of the net sown area varies greatly from one state to another. It is over 80 per cent of the total area in Punjab and Haryana and less than 10 per cent in Arunachal ...

More

1. OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

Chap 2.1 : Resources and Development cbse.online (c) 61% (d) 43% Ans : (d)43% 15. Which one of the following type of resource in iron ore? (a) Renewable (b) Biotic (c) Flow (d) Non-renewable Ans : (d) Non-renewable 16. Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put? (a) Replenishable (b) Human-made

More

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resource and ...

Jul 23, 2020  Class 10 Social Science MCQs Chapter 1 Resource and Development. 1. Which one of the following soils is ideal for growing cotton? [CBSE 2011] (a) Regur soil. (b) Laterite soil. (c) Desert soil. (d) Mountainous soil. Answer.

More

1. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore ...

Aug 05, 2020  Which one of the following type ofresource is iron ore? (1 m)RenewableBioticооооFlowNon-renewable surya0007t surya0007t 05.08.2020 Social Sciences Secondary School answered 1. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (1 m) Renewable Biotic

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore

Solution: Answer: Trade between countries is known as international trade. International trade has undergone a vast change in the last fifteen years. Exchange of goods and commodities have been superseded by the exchange of information and knowledge. For e.g., – India has emerged as a software giant at the international level, and it is ...

More

Which one of the following types of resources is iron ore?

Feb 01, 2014  Q.1 (i) :- Which one of the following types of resources is iron ore? a.Renewable b.Biotic c.Flow d.Non-renewable Answer :- (d)

More

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?(a ...

Apr 20, 2021  Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? - 39060941 piyalisingh2006 piyalisingh2006 4 weeks ago Social Sciences Secondary School answered Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (a) Renewable (c) Flow (b) Biotic (d) Non-renewable 2 See answers

More

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography ...

Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (a) Renewable (b) Biotic (c) Flow (d) Non-renewable. Answer: (d) Question 2. Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put? (a) Replenishable (b) Human-made (c) Abiotic (d) Non-recvclable. Answer: (a) Question 3. Which one ol the following is the main cause of hud ...

More

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resource and ...

Oct 23, 2019  Class 10 Social Science MCQs Chapter 1 Resource and Development. 1. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore? (Textbook) 2. Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put? (Textbook) 3. Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Punjab?

More

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Resources and ...

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resources and Development Page No. 1Ques 1: Multiple choice questions(i) Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?(a) Renewable(b) Biotic(c) Flow(d) Non-renewable.Answer (d) Non-renewable. (ii) Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put?(a) Replenishable(b) Human-made(c) Abiotic(d) Non

More

1. OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

Chap 2.1 : Resources and Development cbse.online (c) 61% (d) 43% Ans : (d)43% 15. Which one of the following type of resource in iron ore? (a) Renewable (b) Biotic (c) Flow (d) Non-renewable Ans : (d) Non-renewable 16. Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put? (a) Replenishable (b) Human-made

More

SocialScience4U: MCQ of Resource Development

Jan 13, 2021  Q.5. Which of the following resource is non-recyclable? (a) Coal (b) Iron-ore (c) Copper (d) Gold. Ans. (a) Q.6. On the basis of ownership, plantations can be better considered as which of the following types of resources?

More

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resource and ...

Jul 23, 2020  Class 10 Social Science MCQs Chapter 1 Resource and Development. 1. Which one of the following soils is ideal for growing cotton? [CBSE 2011] (a) Regur soil. (b) Laterite soil. (c) Desert soil. (d) Mountainous soil. Answer.

More

Different Types of Iron Ore - 911metallurgist

Oct 05, 2016  Different Types of Iron Ore. The iron minerals that are at present used as ores are hematite, magnetite, limonite, and siderite; also, occasionally ankerite, goethite, and turgite. Hematite is the most important iron ore. The iron content of the pure minerals is as follows:

More

Chapter 1 Resource and Development MCQs - Tayari Online ...

May 05, 2020  Chapter 1 Resource and Development MCQs. Take online test of the chapter 1 Resource and Development from NCERT Contemporary India-II Geography Textbook (S.St) of Class 10.The chapter wise multiple choice questions from Class 10 Contemporary India-II (Geography) will help you in understanding and checking your knowledge about the chapter Resource and Development.

More

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography: Ch 5 Minerals and ...

Aug 09, 2020  30. Which one of the following is an essential feature of Mica? (a) It is a metallic mineral made up of a series of plates. (b) It can be clear, black, green, red, yellow or brown. (c) It is not used in electric and electronic industry. (d) It cannot be easily split into thin sheets.

More